View Single Post
Old 07-20-2009, 07:37 AM   #47
ruthmc
Dojo: Wokingham Aikido
Location: Reading, UK
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 393
United Kingdom
Offline
Re: non-Japanese cannot become shihan anymore?

Quote:
Jonathan Olson wrote: View Post

For a brief explanation of shidoin and shihan, here are the relevant articles from the Aikikai International Regulations :

Article 15 : QUALIFICATIONS OF INSTRUCTORS
1. With respect to an Aikido organization with Hombu Recognition, the qualifications for instructors are as follows:
(1) Shihan
(2) Shidoin
(3) Fukushidoin
In this context, Shihan means "head instructor" Shidoin means "senior instructor" and Fukushidoin means "assistant instructor".

Therefore, each individual organisation has one Shihan (head instructor), a handful of Shidoin (the more senior ranked yudansha who teach locally and nationally, occasionally internationally) and under each Shidoin a group of Fukushidoin (junior ranked yudansha who teach the regular local classes).

None of these titles are a rank in their own right.

That's the way the UKA seem to understand it anyway!
  Reply With Quote